Chris Villaire, CFP®
Founder, Villaire Financial
Open enrollment at Corewell Health runs November 1 through 15. Most people log into Workday, keep whatever they had last year, and click submit. I get it, the benefits guide is 50 pages long. But those few clicks decide what you pay for health care next year, how much free money goes into your retirement account, and whether your student loan payments are actually counting toward forgiveness.
I went through Corewell's 2026 benefits guide page by page and pulled out what matters most if you're in your 20s or 30s. Jump to whatever question you have below. (Quick note: I'm an independent financial planner in Grand Rapids. Several of my clients work at Corewell, but I'm not affiliated with Corewell itself. The numbers here come from the 2026 guide, so double check them against your 2027 materials in Workday.)
Which Corewell Health medical plan should I pick?
You have three options through Priority Health: the HMO, the HDHP-HMO, and the HDHP-POS. The HMO is the traditional plan with copays and a higher premium. The two HDHPs (high-deductible health plans) have lower premiums and a higher deductible, and they come with a health savings account that Corewell contributes to every paycheck.
A lot of people default to the HMO because copays feel safer. So let's actually run the numbers. Here's what a full-time team member pays in premiums for the year (per-paycheck cost x 26 paychecks):
| Full-time, 2026 | HMO | HDHP-HMO | HDHP-POS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly premium, just you | $1,986 | $916 | $1,167 |
| Yearly premium, family | $4,659 | $1,727 | $2,201 |
| Tier 1 deductible (you / family) | $650 / $1,300 (hospital services only) | $1,700 / $3,400 | $1,700 / $3,400 |
| Out-of-pocket max (you / family) | $4,550 / $9,100 | $5,000 / $10,000 | $5,000 / $10,000 in network |
| Corewell HSA contribution (you / family) | None | $500 / $750 | $500 / $750 |
Let's assume you're single and you have a terrible year where you hit the out-of-pocket max. On the HMO, that's $1,986 in premiums plus $4,550 out of pocket, so $6,536 total. On the HDHP-HMO, it's $916 in premiums plus $5,000 out of pocket, minus the $500 Corewell puts in your HSA, so $5,416 total. Even in the worst-case year, the HDHP-HMO saves you about $1,100.
In a normal year (a physical, a couple of sick visits, a prescription or two), you start out $1,570 ahead on the HDHP-HMO between the lower premium and the HSA contribution. With family coverage the gap gets even bigger, about $13,760 on the HMO in a worst-case year vs. $10,980 on the HDHP-HMO.
So is the HMO ever the right call? Yes. If you see specialists regularly or take an expensive brand-name medication, predictable copays can be worth paying more for, and there's real value in not having to wonder what every visit will cost. The HDHP also assumes you have the cash to cover a $1,700 deductible if something happens. If that bill would end up on a credit card, build your emergency fund first.
A couple of other things to check before you choose. Tier 1 providers (Corewell facilities, Mary Free Bed, Pine Rest, etc.) cost less than Tier 2, so look up where your doctors fall. And the HDHP-POS is the only plan with non-emergency out-of-network coverage. If you live in the Upper Peninsula, it's your only option.
How much does Corewell Health put in my HSA?
If you're on either HDHP, Corewell contributes $500 a year for single coverage ($19.23 per paycheck) or $750 a year for every other coverage level ($28.85 per paycheck). The account is through HealthEquity, and the money is yours even if you leave Corewell.
For 2026, the IRS limit is $4,400 for single coverage and $8,750 for family, and Corewell's contribution counts toward that. So if you want to max it out, you'd put in $3,900 on your own for single coverage or $8,000 for family.
The HSA is the only account where money goes in tax-free, grows tax-free, and comes out tax-free for medical expenses. That's why I treat it more like a retirement account than a checking account for doctor bills: invest it, pay smaller medical costs out of pocket if you can, and let it grow. I walk through that strategy in this article on using your HSA as a retirement account.
What about the FSA? If you're on an HDHP, your health care FSA becomes "limited purpose," meaning it only covers dental and vision until you meet your deductible. I'd fill up the HSA first since it rolls over year after year, while the FSA is use-it-or-lose-it.
The dependent care FSA is a different story if you have kids in daycare. You can set aside up to $7,500 pre-tax ($2,100 if your base salary is $160,000 or more). In the 22% federal bracket, plus 4.25% Michigan tax and 7.65% FICA, that's roughly $2,500 in tax savings on money you were already spending anyway.
What is the Corewell Health 403(b) match?
Corewell's 403(b) is through Fidelity NetBenefits, and you can contribute pre-tax, Roth, or both. On top of what you put in, Corewell adds money two ways: a match on your contributions, and a core contribution that goes in whether you contribute or not.
Per the plan document, the match for most team members is 50% of the first 6% of pay you contribute, added every paycheck. The core contribution is 3% of your base pay, deposited once a year after the year ends, as long as you worked at least 1,000 hours and are still employed on December 31.
Let's assume you make $70,000 and contribute 6%. That's $4,200 from you. Corewell adds $2,100 in match and another $2,100 in core contribution, so $8,400 goes into your account for the year. That's double what you put in! At a minimum, contribute 6% so you get the full match.
New hires: you have to sign up for the 403(b) yourself
This is the one I'd circle. You aren't enrolled automatically when you're hired. Until you log into NetBenefits and pick a contribution rate, you're putting in 0% and getting no match. You'll still get the 3% core contribution, which is easy to mistake for "I'm all set," but you'd be missing 3% of your pay in free match every year.
And if you'd rather front-load your contributions early in the year, go for it. Corewell does a true-up at year end, so as long as you're employed on December 31, they'll top up any match you missed along the way.
How vesting works if you leave Corewell
Your own contributions are always 100% yours. The match and core contribution are a different story. They vest all at once after three years of service, so if you leave at two years and eleven months, you walk away with none of it. If you're thinking about switching jobs around that mark, find out your vesting date before you give notice. A few extra weeks could be worth thousands.
Two more rules to know before you leave. The core contribution only shows up if you're employed on December 31, so leave in mid-December and you miss that whole year's 3%. And if your vested balance is $7,000 or less when you leave, the plan cashes it out automatically, with 20% withheld for taxes and a possible 10% penalty if you're under 59½. Fill out the election form and choose a direct rollover to an IRA or your next employer's plan instead. This one catches a lot of people who leave after a year or two.
If you come back within five years, your earlier service still counts toward vesting, so you don't start over.
Pre-tax, Roth, or a Roth conversion?
For most nurses, techs, and residents early in their career (i.e. in the 12% or 22% bracket), I'd lean Roth and pay the tax now while your rate is low. The exception is if you're going for PSLF. Pre-tax contributions lower your taxable income, which lowers your income-driven loan payment, and that can be worth more than the Roth.
The plan also allows in-plan Roth conversions at any time. You can convert pre-tax money (and vested match and core contributions) to Roth, and you pay income tax on whatever you convert. That can make a lot of sense in a low-income year, like residency or a year you went part-time. Run the numbers first, because the tax bill is due that year.
If you never pick investments, your money goes into a target date fund based on your age. That's a reasonable default for most people. There's also a self-directed brokerage window through Fidelity if you want more options, though most people don't need it.
Does Corewell Health have a pension?
Not for most people. For the majority of team members, the retirement benefit is the 403(b) with the match and core contribution. The exception is some legacy Beaumont and Oakwood employees who are still earning a cash balance pension. If that's you, your match is 50% of the first 4% (not 6%), and you don't get the 3% core contribution.
If you came over from Spectrum Health, your old Spectrum 403(b) was merged into the Corewell plan on January 1, 2026, so that money is already in your NetBenefits account. Either way, log in and make sure your beneficiaries are up to date. If you're married, your spouse is automatically your beneficiary unless they've signed a consent form saying otherwise.
Does Corewell Health qualify for PSLF?
Yes. Corewell Health is a nonprofit, so working there full-time generally counts toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF). Make 120 qualifying payments on your federal Direct Loans and whatever balance is left gets forgiven, tax-free.
The part-time rules are where people get tripped up. PSLF requires an average of 30 hours a week to count as full-time. Corewell considers you part-time starting at 40 hours per pay period, which is only 20 hours a week. If you're part-time, you need to average at least 60 hours per two-week pay period for those months to count.
Your loans also need to be federal Direct Loans (private loans don't qualify), and you need to be on a qualifying repayment plan, which for most people is an income-driven plan. Certify your employment through the PSLF Help Tool on StudentAid.gov at least once a year. Trust me, you don't want to be tracking down ten years of employment records at payment 119.
For a resident or nurse practitioner with $150,000+ in loans, PSLF can be worth six figures. Your repayment plan, how you file your taxes, and how much you contribute pre-tax all play into it. I go through the full strategy in my guide to how PSLF works.
Corewell offers two things that help here. Their benefits include free student loan coaching for PSLF and income-driven forgiveness. And through the Healthy Lifestyles program, you can choose a lifestyle spending account (up to $650 a year) instead of the premium credit, and student loan payments are an eligible expense.
Do I need extra disability or life insurance at Corewell?
Your ability to earn an income is the biggest asset you have right now. Corewell gives you short-term disability at no cost: individual contributors get 60% of pay starting on day 8, for up to 26 weeks. After that, long-term disability kicks in at 50% of your income, up to $10,000 a month.
50% sounds okay until you realize it's taxable. Could you cover rent, a car payment, and your student loans on half your paycheck, minus taxes? For most people, no. The buy-up long-term disability option raises it to 60% (up to $15,000 a month), and it's one of the cheapest ways to protect your income. For residents and fellows the buy-up is even better: 66 2/3% replacement with own-occupation specialty coverage and cost-of-living increases. If you're in residency, I'd strongly consider it.
For life insurance, Corewell gives you 1x your salary at no cost (2x for physicians, residents, and fellows). If anyone depends on your income, whether that's a spouse, kids, or someone you share a mortgage with, you likely need more. You can buy supplemental coverage up to 8x your salary.
If you're a new hire, pay attention to this part. When you're first eligible, you can get up to 3x your salary (max $750,000) with no health questions. If you add it later, you'll have to go through evidence of insurability, which is basically a health review. And if you're single with no dependents, you probably don't need extra coverage yet.
What other Corewell Health benefits should I know about?
How does PTO work at Corewell Health?
PTO accrues as you work, and the accrual rate goes up with tenure, so it can feel thin your first couple of years. Corewell lets you sell back part of your accrued PTO during set election windows, and there's also a buy-back program if you want more time off. Sell-back elections are irrevocable, so only do it if you're sure you won't need the time.
One more PTO detail: if you go out on short-term disability, PTO automatically covers the 7-day waiting period unless you ask it not to. If you'd rather save your PTO, tell HR.
Does Corewell Health offer tuition reimbursement?
Yes, through EdAssist. The benefits guide doesn't list dollar limits, and employees report that the amount differs for full-time and part-time and only kicks in after a certain amount of time on the job. Check the EdAssist portal before you enroll in that BSN-to-MSN or MBA, not after.
Also ask whether it's set up as a Section 127 plan. If it is, up to $5,250 a year of education assistance is tax-free, so it won't show up as income on your W-2.
How much paid parental leave does Corewell give?
Up to four weeks of paid parental leave for both birthing and non-birthing parents. For birthing parents, short-term disability also covers maternity recovery. And once you've been there a year and worked 1,250 hours in the last 12 months, FMLA protects your job for up to 12 weeks.
Do part-time Corewell employees get benefits?
Yes, as long as you're at 50% FTE or higher, which is 40 to 71 hours per pay period (full-time is 72 to 80). Regular part-time team members also get the 403(b) match and core contribution. Casual, contingent, and temporary employees can contribute to the 403(b) but don't get either one. Part-time team members pay more for the same coverage, though. Single coverage on the HMO is $102.10 per paycheck part-time vs. $76.40 full-time, and the HDHP-HMO is $42.98 vs. $35.22. And remember the PSLF rule from above: you need to average 60+ hours per pay period for those months to count.
A few other perks worth a few minutes
- Healthy Lifestyles takes $25 off your medical premium every paycheck ($650 a year) once you finish a 15-minute health assessment through Personify Health. Easiest $650 you'll make all year.
- Adoption assistance reimburses up to $5,000 per adoption after 12 months on the job.
- Only the enhanced dental plan covers orthodontics (50% up to a $2,000 lifetime max, adults included). If braces or Invisalign are coming, switch plans before you need them.
- Group legal through LegalEASE is an optional add-on that covers things like a will, traffic tickets, and IRS issues with no out-of-pocket cost when you use an in-network attorney. If you don't have a will yet, it's one of the cheapest ways to get one done.
My Corewell Health open enrollment checklist
- Compare your total yearly cost on the HMO vs. the HDHP-HMO (premiums plus what you realistically spend on care).
- If you pick an HDHP, set your HSA contribution so you and Corewell together hit the IRS limit.
- Log into NetBenefits and make sure you're actually enrolled in the 403(b) and contributing at least 6% to get the full match.
- Choose your Healthy Lifestyles reward and finish the health assessment.
- Check your life insurance beneficiaries in Workday.
- If you have federal loans, submit a PSLF employment certification.
- Price out the buy-up long-term disability, especially if you're a resident or the main earner in your household.
Your benefits package is one of the biggest pieces of your financial plan, and most of it only gets looked at once a year. Do the heavy lifting now, I guarantee you your future self will be thanking you.
If you're ready to get organized and start making confident decisions with your money, you can schedule a 30-minute intro call.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Corewell Health 403(b) match?
For most team members, Corewell Health matches 50% of the first 6% of pay you contribute to the 403(b), every paycheck, with a year-end true-up if you're employed on December 31. Corewell also adds a 3% core contribution of base pay each year if you work at least 1,000 hours and are employed on December 31. Both vest after three years of service, and new hires have to enroll in Fidelity NetBenefits to get the match.
Does Corewell Health qualify for Public Service Loan Forgiveness?
Yes. Corewell Health is a nonprofit, so full-time work there generally counts toward PSLF. You need to average at least 30 hours a week, have federal Direct Loans, and be on a qualifying repayment plan. You can confirm your employer through the PSLF Help Tool on StudentAid.gov.
Which Corewell Health medical plan is best?
For a lot of single, healthy team members, the HDHP-HMO costs the least overall. At 2026 rates its premiums are about $1,070 a year lower than the HMO for full-time single coverage, and Corewell adds $500 to your HSA. The HMO can still make sense if you see specialists often or take expensive prescriptions and want predictable copays.
How much does Corewell Health put in my HSA?
Corewell Health contributes $500 a year for single coverage and $750 a year for all other coverage levels if you're on the HDHP-HMO or HDHP-POS. It's paid each paycheck, $19.23 or $28.85. That contribution counts toward the 2026 IRS limits of $4,400 for single coverage and $8,750 for family.
When is Corewell Health open enrollment?
Corewell Health open enrollment runs November 1 through 15 every year in Workday, and changes take effect January 1. Outside that window, you can only make changes within 31 days of a qualifying life event like getting married, having a baby, or losing other coverage.
Does Corewell Health have a pension?
Most Corewell Health team members don't get a traditional pension. Retirement benefits come through the 403(b) on Fidelity NetBenefits, with a 50% match on the first 6% you contribute plus a 3% core contribution of base pay. Some legacy Beaumont and Oakwood employees still earn a cash balance pension, and they get a 50% match on the first 4% instead, with no core contribution.
Do part-time employees at Corewell Health get benefits?
Yes. Corewell Health team members at 50% FTE or higher, meaning 40 to 71 hours per pay period, are eligible for benefits, including the 403(b) match and core contribution. Part-time premiums are higher than full-time, for example $102.10 per paycheck for single HMO coverage vs. $76.40 full-time in 2026. Part-time months only count toward PSLF if you average at least 30 hours a week.
Sources: Corewell Health 403(b) Retirement Savings Plan Summary Plan Description (as of January 1, 2026), Corewell Health 2026 Benefits Guide, Corewell Health careers benefits overview, StudentAid.gov PSLF, IRS Publication 969 (HSAs).
Disclosure: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, or legal advice. Individual situations vary. Please consult a qualified financial professional before making financial decisions. Villaire Financial, LLC is a registered investment adviser. Schedule a free intro call if you'd like to talk through your specific situation.
Related Service
Want help applying this to your situation? See how we handle See Our Services as part of your financial plan.